UTL 530W Bifacial DCR Solar Panel Price in India 2026: Features, Specifications & Buying Guide
Share
Choosing the right solar panel is important for getting better performance and long-term value from a solar installation. With the growing demand for high-wattage solar modules, bifacial DCR panels have become an option for residential, commercial and industrial solar projects.
The UTL 530W Solar Panel is a high-capacity module that buyers may consider when planning a rooftop solar installation. UTL also offers bifacial DCR solar panel variants, making it important to check the exact model and technology before purchasing.
Bifacial panels can capture sunlight from both sides, while DCR compliance is relevant for projects where domestic-content requirements apply.
In this guide, we explain the UTL 530W solar panel price in India, features, specifications, bifacial technology, expected electricity generation, DCR benefits and inverter compatibility.
UTL 530W Bifacial DCR Solar Panel Price in India 2026
The price of a UTL solar panel depends on its technology, DCR status, construction, supplier, order quantity and location.
UTL's December 2025 dealer price list includes different DCR and non-DCR solar panel models. However, it does not list an exact 530W bifacial DCR SKU. It lists a 540W Mono DCR bifacial module and a 525W TOPCon bifacial DCR module.
Therefore, buyers should obtain a current quotation for the exact model rather than assume that the price of another UTL panel applies.
| Product detail | Information |
|---|---|
| Brand | UTL |
| Target product | 530W-class solar panel |
| Technology | Confirm exact model |
| Bifacial construction | Confirm exact model |
| DCR status | Confirm exact model documentation |
| Application | Residential, commercial and industrial solar |
| Price | Request current quotation |
| Warranty | Depends on exact module |
Price tip: Ask the supplier to mention the panel's model number, rated wattage, bifacial construction and DCR status on the quotation.
UTL 530W Solar Panel Specifications
UTL's published documentation includes a 530W 24V DCR panel datasheet and a separate 535Wp bifacial DCR datasheet.
These are different product configurations. The 530W datasheet should not be described as bifacial unless the exact supplied SKU confirms that construction.
UTL 530W 24V DCR Panel: Published Specifications
| Specification | Published value |
|---|---|
| Rated power | 530W |
| Cell technology | Mono PERC |
| Number of cells | 144 |
| Module efficiency | 20.35% |
| Maximum power voltage (Vmp) | 41.45V |
| Maximum power current (Imp) | 12.79A |
| Open-circuit voltage (Voc) | 49.30V |
| Short-circuit current (Isc) | 13.64A |
| Dimensions | 2277 × 1133 × 35mm |
| Approximate weight | 29kg |
| Maximum system voltage | 1500V DC |
Source: UTL 530W 24V DCR technical datasheet.
UTL 535Wp Bifacial DCR Panel: Published Specifications
UTL's separate bifacial DCR datasheet lists the following specifications for its 535Wp module:
| Specification | Published value |
|---|---|
| Rated power | 535Wp |
| Cell technology | Mono PERC bifacial |
| Number of cells | 144 |
| Module efficiency | 20.70% |
| Maximum power voltage (Vmp) | 41.61V |
| Maximum power current (Imp) | 12.86A |
| Open-circuit voltage (Voc) | 49.45V |
| Short-circuit current (Isc) | 13.71A |
| Dimensions | 2277 × 1133 × 35mm |
| Front cover | High-transmission tempered glass |
| Rear cover | Transparent backsheet |
| Frame | Anodised aluminium |
These specifications belong to the 535Wp bifacial DCR module, not automatically to every 530W UTL panel.
For a purchase, use the latest datasheet matching the exact model supplied.
Key Features of UTL Bifacial DCR Solar Panels
1. High-Wattage Solar Generation
UTL's 530W and 535Wp-class modules are designed for installations that require substantial power output from individual panels.
High-wattage solar modules can offer several advantages:
-
Fewer panels for a similar installed capacity.
-
Better utilisation of available rooftop space.
-
Fewer mounting positions.
-
Potentially simpler panel layout.
-
Reduced module-level wiring requirements.
The actual number of panels depends on the inverter's PV input specifications and the system design.
2. Bifacial Solar Technology
Bifacial technology allows a solar panel to generate electricity from both the front and rear sides.
The front surface captures direct sunlight, while the rear surface can capture reflected sunlight from the installation area.
Potential benefits include:
-
Additional energy generation when rear-side sunlight is available.
-
Better use of reflected sunlight.
-
Potentially higher overall system output.
-
Greater flexibility for suitable elevated mounting structures.
The amount of additional generation depends on the roof surface, mounting height, panel spacing, shading and surrounding environment.
A bifacial panel does not guarantee a fixed percentage of additional electricity.
3. Mono PERC Cell Technology
Mono PERC stands for Monocrystalline Passivated Emitter and Rear Cell.
It is a solar-cell technology designed to improve light absorption and reduce certain electrical losses.
UTL's published 530W and 535Wp DCR module documentation identifies Mono PERC technology.
The 535Wp bifacial DCR variant uses a bifacial construction, allowing reflected light to reach the rear side of the solar cells.
4. DCR Compliance
DCR stands for Domestic Content Requirement.
DCR-compliant solar panels meet the applicable domestic-content requirements for solar cells and modules.
This is important for projects where domestic sourcing conditions are mandatory.
Before buying a UTL DCR solar panel, confirm:
-
Exact model number.
-
Rated power.
-
DCR documentation.
-
Cell technology.
-
Module construction.
-
Applicable project eligibility.
Do not assume that every UTL solar panel is DCR-compliant.
5. Durable Module Construction
The physical construction of a solar panel is important for long-term operation.
Depending on the exact model, UTL panels use components such as:
-
Tempered front glass.
-
Aluminium frame.
-
Junction box.
-
Solar connectors.
-
Protective encapsulation.
-
Transparent rear covering for applicable bifacial models.
Always check the mechanical specifications and installation instructions for the exact module.
How Much Electricity Can a UTL 530W Solar Panel Generate?
A 530W solar panel does not continuously generate 530W throughout the day.
Its output changes according to sunlight, temperature, panel direction, shading and system losses.
A simple estimation formula is:
Daily generation = Panel capacity × Peak sun hours × Performance ratio
For an illustrative calculation, assume four to five peak-sun-hours and a performance ratio of 75% to 85%.
| Conditions | Estimated daily generation |
|---|---|
| 4 sun-hours at 75% | 1.59 units |
| 4 sun-hours at 85% | 1.80 units |
| 5 sun-hours at 75% | 1.99 units |
| 5 sun-hours at 85% | 2.25 units |
This gives an estimated range of approximately 1.6 to 2.25 units per day.
These are planning estimates, not guaranteed generation figures. Actual output depends on the installation location, weather, orientation and system losses.
Approximate Monthly Generation
Using the same assumptions over 30 days:
-
Lower estimate: approximately 48 units.
-
Higher estimate: approximately 68 units.
Additional bifacial generation has not been included separately. Its contribution depends on rear-side exposure and reflected sunlight.
How Many UTL 530W Solar Panels Are Required?
The number of panels depends on the required solar system capacity.
Using 530W modules:
| Target solar capacity | Number of panels | Total DC capacity |
|---|---|---|
| 1kW | 2 | 1.06kW |
| 2kW | 4 | 2.12kW |
| 3kW | 6 | 3.18kW |
| 4kW | 8 | 4.24kW |
| 5kW | 10 | 5.30kW |
| 6kW | 12 | 6.36kW |
| 8kW | 16 | 8.48kW |
| 10kW | 19 | 10.07kW |
These are nominal DC capacity calculations. They are not approved inverter configurations.
Before finalising the panel quantity, check:
-
Maximum PV input power.
-
Maximum DC voltage.
-
MPPT voltage range.
-
Maximum input current.
-
Maximum short-circuit current.
-
Number of MPPT trackers.
-
Permitted string arrangement.
-
Temperature-related voltage changes.
A qualified solar installer should calculate the final configuration using the exact panel and inverter datasheets.
UTL Bifacial DCR vs Non-DCR Solar Panel
One of the important decisions when buying solar panels is whether to choose DCR or non-DCR modules.
| Factor | DCR solar panel | Non-DCR solar panel |
|---|---|---|
| Domestic-content status | Meets applicable DCR requirements | Does not necessarily meet DCR requirements |
| Price | Can be higher | Often lower |
| Government-supported projects | Required where DCR is mandatory | May not qualify where DCR is mandatory |
| Private installations | Can be used | Can be used where permitted |
| Documentation | DCR documentation may be required | Different documentation requirements |
| Selection | Depends on project requirements | Depends on project requirements |
If your project requires DCR compliance, verify the exact module and supporting documentation before purchasing.
If DCR is not mandatory, compare both options based on price per watt, efficiency, warranty and expected performance.
UTL Bifacial vs Monofacial Solar Panel
A bifacial panel can capture sunlight from both sides, while a monofacial panel primarily generates electricity from the front surface.
| Feature | Bifacial panel | Monofacial panel |
|---|---|---|
| Front-side generation | Yes | Yes |
| Rear-side generation | Yes, when rear receives light | No meaningful rear-side generation |
| Installation | Requires suitable rear-side exposure for added gain | Conventional rooftop mounting |
| Additional generation | Depends on reflected sunlight | No bifacial gain |
| Cost | Depends on model | Depends on model |
| Best suited for | Suitable elevated or reflective installations | Conventional rooftop installations |
Bifacial panels can be useful where the rear surface receives reflected sunlight. However, they may not provide a significant advantage when installed very close to an opaque rooftop.
Is a UTL DCR Solar Panel Suitable for PM Surya Ghar Yojana?
The PM Surya Ghar: Muft Bijli Yojana supports eligible residential rooftop solar installations under the programme's applicable conditions.
DCR-compliant solar modules are important where domestic-content requirements apply.
However, purchasing a DCR solar panel alone does not guarantee subsidy approval.
The complete installation must satisfy applicable requirements, including:
-
Eligible residential electricity connection.
-
Applicable technical and equipment requirements.
-
Required vendor and installation process.
-
Appropriate module documentation.
-
Inspection and commissioning.
-
Applicable metering and portal procedures.
Before purchasing, verify that the exact UTL model is accepted for your intended project under the current scheme requirements.
What Should You Check Before Buying a UTL 530W Solar Panel?
Use this checklist before placing your order:
-
Exact model number: Confirm the model printed on the quotation.
-
Rated wattage: Check whether it is 530W or a different variant such as 535Wp.
-
Bifacial construction: Confirm whether the supplied panel is genuinely bifacial.
-
DCR status: Request applicable documentation.
-
Technology: Verify Mono PERC or TOPCon from the datasheet.
-
Electrical specifications: Check Vmp, Voc, Imp and Isc.
-
Dimensions: Confirm the available rooftop space.
-
Weight: Check the roof structure and mounting requirements.
-
Warranty: Obtain the applicable product and performance warranty documents.
-
Inverter compatibility: Verify voltage and current limits.
-
Price: Confirm GST, delivery and bulk-order terms.
-
Stock availability: Confirm the exact model is available before making payment.
Frequently Asked Questions
1. What is the price of a UTL 530W solar panel in India?
The price depends on the exact panel model, DCR status, construction, seller and order quantity. Request a current quotation for the exact 530W module.
2. Is the UTL 530W solar panel bifacial?
UTL has separate 530W and 535Wp product documentation. The published 530W 24V DCR datasheet should not automatically be treated as bifacial. Confirm the exact SKU and construction before buying.
3. What is the efficiency of the UTL 530W DCR panel?
UTL's published 530W 24V DCR datasheet lists approximately 20.35% module efficiency.
4. What is the Vmp of the UTL 530W solar panel?
The published 530W 24V DCR specification lists a maximum power voltage of 41.45V.
5. What is the Voc of the UTL 530W solar panel?
The published 530W 24V DCR specification lists an open-circuit voltage of 49.30V.
6. How many UTL 530W panels are required for a 5kW system?
Ten 530W panels provide a nominal DC capacity of 5.30kW. The final configuration must be checked against the inverter's input specifications.
7. How many units can a 530W solar panel generate daily?
An illustrative estimate is approximately 1.6 to 2.25 units per day under the assumptions in this guide. Actual production varies by location and installation conditions.
8. What is the benefit of a bifacial solar panel?
A bifacial panel can generate electricity from both front and rear surfaces. The additional generation depends on reflected sunlight and rear-side exposure.
9. What does DCR mean in solar panels?
DCR stands for Domestic Content Requirement. It refers to applicable domestic sourcing requirements for solar cells and modules.
10. Can a UTL 530W solar panel work with any inverter?
No. The panel's voltage, current and string arrangement must match the inverter's PV input limits and MPPT operating range.
Conclusion
UTL's 530W-class solar panels are worth considering for residential and commercial solar installations where high-wattage modules are required.
The important point is to distinguish the standard 530W DCR panel from UTL's separately documented bifacial DCR variant. Both the rated wattage and module construction should be confirmed before purchasing.
For a reliable solar installation, compare the exact model's price, electrical specifications, DCR status, warranty and inverter compatibility.
A properly designed solar system will help ensure that the selected panels deliver the expected performance over their operating life.
